HOME | NEWSROOM | ARTICLES

Photos: Schoolwide Award Winners

MIT Sloan students honored at year-end celebrations

May 16, 2014

The end of the academic year brings honors and awards across MIT Sloan. The following awards were recently announced.

Undergraduate Awards: MIT seniors Yijing (Jean) Xin, Calley Murphy, and Anika Gupta all recently won awards for their performance and contributions. Murphy was honored with the Senior Prize, awarded to an outstanding senior in the field of management with high scholastic standing, leadership, and professional promise. Xin was given the Pierini Senior Academic Award, presented to an outstanding Course 15 senior who has demonstrated the highest level of effort and achievement in his or her coursework and professional activities at MIT. Xin was also inducted into Phi Beta Kappa this year. Gupta received the Pierini Community Fellowship Award, which is presented to a Course 15 senior in recognition of exemplary service, which, in combination with academic merit, strengthens and enhances the School and the Institute.

   From l-r, Yijing (Jean) Xin, Calley Murphy, and Anika GuptaFrom l-r, Yijing (Jean) Xin, Calley Murphy, and Anika Gupta

Howard and Carol Anderson Fellowship in Entrepreneurship: Awarded to up to three students who exemplify excellence in the classroom and leadership in the area of entrepreneurship.

   Kathleen Stetson (l), Brint Markle, both MBA ’14. Not pictured: Haya Al Ghanim, MBA ’14Kathleen Stetson (l), Brint Markle, both MBA ’14. Not pictured: Haya Al Ghanim, MBA ’14

Head Prize: Established by John C Head, SB ’70, this prize is given to the highest-achieving student in Finance at MIT Sloan as determined by the finance faculty.

   Ignacio Barria, MBA ’14, with Senior Associate Dean Jake Cohen (l)Ignacio Barria, MBA ’14, with Senior Associate Dean Jake Cohen (l)

Class of 2014 Master of Finance (MFin) Achievement Award: Recipients are selected for their significant impact on their classmates, the MFin program, and the broader MIT Sloan community.

   First row: Juan Pablo Solorzano Margain; Second row (l to r): David Zhang, Chandler Wang, David Liu, Mira Assaf, Paula Cocoma Ricaurte, Natan Goldberger, Chen Hu; Third row: Rasmus Kastoft-ChristensenFirst row: Juan Pablo Solorzano Margain; Second row (l to r): David Zhang, Chandler Wang, David Liu, Mira Assaf, Paula Cocoma Ricaurte, Natan Goldberger, Chen Hu; Third row: Rasmus Kastoft-Christensen

Ronald I. Heller Award: Given each year to students who are substantial contributors to and role models of the entrepreneurial spirit on campus.

   Heller Award winners Elad Shoushan (center) and Kevin Berkemeyer, both MBA ’14. Award winners not pictured: George Miller and Andrew Radin, both MBA ’14. On the left is Brint Markle, MBA ’14, a recipient of the Howard and Carol Anderson Fellowship in Entrepreneurship.Heller Award winners Elad Shoushan (center) and Kevin Berkemeyer, both MBA ’14. Award winners not pictured: George Miller and Andrew Radin, both MBA ’14. On the left is Brint Markle, MBA ’14, a recipient of the Howard and Carol Anderson Fellowship in Entrepreneurship.

   Akanksha MidhaAkanksha Midha

MIT International Science and Technology Initiative (MISTI) Ambassador Award: Presented annually to an MIT student who exemplifies MISTI’s mission and has served as an outstanding MISTI representative abroad and at MIT. Akanksha Midha, MBA ’14/Harvard Kennedy School MPA ’14 was chosen for her work in Sri Lanka as lead for the Global Startup Labs program.

   Mohan Bodduluri, SF ’14Mohan Bodduluri, SF ’14

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Leonardo da Vinci Award: Presented for excellence and innovation in engineering.

   Mabel Abraham, PhD studentMabel Abraham, PhD student

The American Association of University Women (AAUW) Dissertation Fellowship: Recipients pursue graduate studies and community projects as a way to empower women and girls throughout the world.

   Stephanie Goerges (Photo: Kathy Tarantola Photography)Stephanie Goerges (Photo: Kathy Tarantola Photography)

MIT System Design and Management (SDM) Best Thesis Award: Stephanie Goerges, SDM student, for her thesis System Theoretic Approach for Determining Causal Factors of Quality Loss in Complex System Design

   Wilfredo “Alex” Sanchez (Photo: Dave Schultz)Wilfredo “Alex” Sanchez (Photo: Dave Schultz)

SDM Student Award for Leadership, Innovation, and Systems Thinking: Honors an SDM student who demonstrates the highest level of strategic, sustainable contributions to fellow SDM students and the broader SDM and MIT communities.

2013 Lean Startup Challenge first place winner: Avalanche Energy, founded by SDM students Sean Gilliland and Alex Pina. The Lean Startup Challenge is a six-week business model competition in Boston for early to seed-stage startups based on the Lean Startup Method by Eric Ries.

   Alex Pina (Photo: Dave Schultz)Alex Pina (Photo: Dave Schultz)

   Sean Gilliland (Photo: Dave Schultz)Sean Gilliland (Photo: Dave Schultz)